2
Shares
Pinterest Google+

The 40th Annecy International Animation Film Festival announced the 2016 award winners during the Closing Ceremony on Saturday 18th June. A total of 18 awards were given.

Ma vie de Courgette  (My Life As a Courgette) won both Crystal and Audience Awards for a feature film.

Feature Films

Cristal for a Feature Film

Ma-vie-de-Courgette

  • Ma vie de Courgette  (My Life As a Courgette)
  • Director: Claude Barras
  • Production: Blue Spirit Productions, RITA Productions, GEBEKA Films

Audience Award

Ma-vie-de-Courgette

  • Ma vie de Courgette  (My Life As a Courgette)
  • Director: Claude Barras
  • Production: Blue Spirit Productions, RITA Productions, GEBEKA Films

Jury Distinction

La-Jeune-Fille-sans-mains

  • La Jeune Fille sans mains
  • Director: Sébastien Laudenbach
  • Production: Les Films Sauvages, Les Films Pelleas

SHORT FILMS

Cristal for a Short Film

Une-tete-disparait-b

  • Une tête disparaît (The Head Vanishes)
  • Director: Franck Dion
  • Production: PAPY3D PRODUCTIONS, ONF – OFFICE NATIONAL DU FILM DU CANADA

Jury Award

Vaysha,-l'aveugle

  • Vaysha, l’aveugle (Blind Vaysha)
  • Director: Theodore Ushev
  • Production: NFB – NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA

Audience Award

Peripheria

  • Peripheria
  • Director: David Coquard-Dassault
  • Production: AUTOUR DE MINUIT, SCHMUBY PRODUCTIONS

Jury Distinction

Moms-on-Fire

  • Moms on Fire
  • Director: Joanna Rytel
  • Production: ALTOFILM AB

“Jean-Luc Xiberras” Award for a First Film

n-Ordinary-Blue-Monday

  • ‘n Gewone blou Maandagoggend (An Ordinary Blue Monday Morning)
  • Director: Naomi Van Niekerk
  • Production: NITA CRONJE

TV AND COMMISSIONED FILMS

TV films

Cristal for a TV Production

Stick-Man

  • Stick Man
  • Directors: Jeroen Jaspaert, Daniel Snaddon
  • Production: Magic Light Pictures

Jury Award for a TV Series

Lili-'Lili-Loves-Food

  • Lili “Lili Loves Food”
  • Director: Siri Melchior
  • Production: Dansk Tegnefilm 2 ApS

Jury Award for a TV Special

La-Rentree-des-classes-b

  • La Rentrée des classes
  • Directors: Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar
  • Production: PANIQUE, AUTOUR DE MINUIT, BEAST ANIMATION

Commissioned films

Cristal for a Commissioned Film

Modern-Love

  • The New York Times “Modern Love – A Kiss, Deferred”
  • Directed: Moth Collective
  • Produced: NICHOLAS VAN DER KOLK

Jury Award

Awesome-Beetle's-Colors

  • Awesome Beetle’s Colors
  • Director: Indra Sproge
  • Production: INFINITY BOX

GRADUATION FILMS

Cristal for a Graduation Film

Depart-at-22-b

  • Depart at 22
  • Director: Wiep Teeuwisse
  • Production: HKU UNIVERSITY OF THE ARTS UTRECHT

Jury Award

Balkon

  • Balkon (Le Balcon / Balcony)
  • Director: David Dell’Edera
  • Production: UMBRELLA STUDIO, BUDAPEST METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY

Jury Distinction

Frankfurter-Str.-99a

  • Frankfurter Str. 99a
  • Director: Evgenia Gostrer
  • Production: HOCHSCHULE FÜR KUNST UND GESTALTUNG/SCHOOL OF ART AND DESIGN KASSEL

ANIMATION “OFF-LIMITS”

“Off-Limits” Award

4min15-au-revelateur-b

  • 4min15 au révélateur (4min15 in the Developer)
  • Director: Moïa Jobin-Paré

Jury Distinction

The-Reflection-of-Power

  • The Reflection of Power
  • Director: Mihai Grecu
  • Production: BATHYSPHERE PRODUCTIONS

Previous post

31 May-6 June 2016

Next post

"Another Day of Life"