1
Shares
Pinterest Google+

The 42nd Annecy International Animation Film Festival announced the 2018 award winners during the Closing Ceremony on Saturday 16th June.

Feature Films

Cristal for a Feature Film

  • Funan
  • Director: Denis Do
  • LES FILMS D’ICI, LUNANIME BVBA, BAC FILMS, WEBSPIDER PRODUCTIONS, ITHINKASIA

Jury Award / Audience Award

  • The Breadwinner
  • Director: Nora Twomey
  • CARTOON SALOON, AIRCRAFT PICTURES, MELUSINE PRODUCTIONS / STUDIO 352

Jury Distinction

  • The Wolf House
  • Directors: Cristóbal León, Joaquín Cociña
  • DILUVIO

SHORT FILMS

Cristal for a Short Film

  • Bloeistraat 11
  • Director: Nienke Deutz
  • LUNANIME BVBA, NEED PRODUCTIONS, WINDMILL FILM, BEAST ANIMATION

Jury Award / Audience Award

  • Weekends
  • Director: Trevor Jimenez
  • PAST LIVES PRODUCTIONS

Jury Distinction

  • Biciklisti
  • Director: Veljko Popovic
  • LEMONADE 3D / KRUPNI KADAR, BAGAN FILMS

“Jean-Luc Xiberras” Award for a First Film

  • Egg
  • Director: Martina Scarpelli
  • MIYU PRODUCTIONS, LATE LOVE

TV and Commissioned films

Cristal for a TV Production

  • PIG: The Dam Keeper Poems “Yellow Flower”, “Hello Nice to Meet You”
  • Director: Erick Oh
  • TONKO HOUSE LLC

Jury Award for a TV Series

  • The Robot Chicken Walking Dead Special: Look Who’s Walking
  • Director: Thomas Sheppard
  • STOOPID BUDDY STOODIOS

Jury Award for a TV Series

  • We Bare Bears “Panda’s Art”
  • Director: Daniel Chong
  • CARTOON NETWORK STUDIOS

Cristal for a Commissioned Film

  • Leica “Everything in Black and White”
  • Director: Mateus de Paula Santos
  • VETOR ZERO / LOBO

Jury Award (Commissioned Film)

  • Mark Lotterman “Happy”
  • Director: Alice Saey

GRADUATION FILMS

Cristal for a Graduation Film

  • Barbeque
  • Director: Jenny Jokela
  • ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART

Jury Award

  • Inanimate
  • Director: Lucia Bulgheroni
  • NFTS – NATIONAL FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL

Jury Distinction

  • Hybrids
  • Directors: Florian Brauch, Matthieu Pujol, Kim Tailhades, Yohan Thireau, Romain Thirion
  • MOPA (SUPINFOCOM ARLES)

ANIMATION OFF-LIMITS SHORT FILMS

Off-Limits Award (tied)

  • Boy Transcoded from Phosphene
  • Director: Rodrigo Faustini

Off-Limits Award (tied)

  • An Excavation of Us
  • Director: Shirley Bruno
  • LE FRESNOY – STUDIO NATIONAL DES ARTS CONTEMPORAINS

Previous post

Right before Annecy 2018 : special programs not to miss

Next post

Cartoon 360 at a glance