2
Shares
Pinterest Google+

The 48 nominees for the first edition of the Emile Awards, selected from 500 submissions, were announced by Peter Lord, the president of the European Animation Awards association at Nexus Studios, London on 7th November.  

The winner for each category will be decided by the European Animation Awards association members’ online votes between 7th and 30th November. People who become a member of the EAA by 27th November can vote for 2017 from the official event website ( http://animationawards.eu ).  

The Awards ceremony will take place at ‘Le Nouveau Sie`cle’ in Lille, France on 8th December 2017.

Nominees

Student Film

Best student film

  • Oh Mother! (Poland) directed by Paulina Ziolkowska 
  • Merlot (Italy) directed by Marta Gennari & Giulia Martinelli 
  • About a Mother (Russia) directed by Dina Velikovskaya 

Short Film

Best Animated Short Film

  • Chulyen, a crow’s tale (France) directed by Cerise Lopez & Agnès Patron 
  • Among the black waves (Russia) directed by Ana Budanova 
  • The Burden (Sweden) directed by Niki Lindroth von Bahr 

Best Background and Character Design in a Short Film Production

  • Manivald (Estonia, Croatia & Canada) directed by Chintis Lundgren 
  • Peripheria (France) directed by David Coquard-Dassault 
  • Child Dream (France) directed by Christophe Gérard 

Commissioned Film

Best Commissioned Film

  • The Story of an Idea (United Kingdom) directed by FX Goby 
  • Otto ‘Time’ (Germany) directed by Marc Craste & Studio AKA 
  • The Last Job on Earth (United Kingdom) directed by Moth Studio 

TV/Broadcast

Best TV/Broadcast Production (Best Director) 

  • Revolting Rhymes (United Kingdom) directed by Jakob Schuh & Jan Lachauer 
  • We’re Going on a Bear Hunt (United Kingdom) directed by Joanna Harrison & Robin Shaw 
  • The Amazing World of Gumball (United Kingdom) directed by Ben Bocquelet & Mic Graves 

Best Writing in a TV/Broadcast Production 

  • My Knight and Me (France & Belgium) 
  • The Amazing World of Gumball (United Kingdom) 
  • Floopaloo, where are you? Season 2 (France) 

Best Character Animation in a TV/Broadcast Production 

  • Revolting Rhymes (United Kingdom) directed by Jakob Schuh & Jan Lachauer 
  • We’re Going on a Bear Hunt (United Kingdom) directed by Joanna Harrison & Robin Shaw 
  • The Amazing World of Gumball (United Kingdom) directed by Ben Bocquelet & Mic Graves 

Best Background and Character Design in a TV/Broadcast Production

  • Hey Duggee Season 2 (United Kingdom) 
  • Puffin Rock Season 2 (Ireland) 
  • Ernest and Celestine (France, Belgium & Luxembourg) 

Best Storyboard in a TV/Broadcast Production

  • Revolting Rhymes (United Kingdom) 
  • The Amazing World of Gumball (United Kingdom) 
  • Shaun The Sheep Season 5 (United Kingdom) 

Best Soundtrack in a TV/Broadcast Production

  • My Knight and Me (France & Belgium) 
  • Lastman (France) 
  • Fresh Out of School Season 3 (France) 

Feature Film

Best Feature Film (Best Director) 

  • The Red Turtle (France, Belgium & Japan) directed by Michael Dudok de Wit 
  • The Big Bad Fox and other tales (France & Belgium) directed by Benjamin Renner & Patrick Imbert 
  • My Life as a Zucchini (Switzerland & France) directed by Claude Barras 

Best Writing in a Feature Film

  • Ethel & Ernest (United Kingdom & Luxembourg) 
  • Louise by the Shore (France & Canada) 
  • My Life as a Zucchini (Switzerland & France) 

Best Character Animation in a Feature Film

  • Ethel & Ernest (United Kingdom & Luxembourg) 
  • The Girl Without Hands (France) 
  • The Red Turtle (France, Belgium & Japan) 

Best Background and Character Design in a Feature Film

  • Psiconautas, the Forgotten Children (Spain) 
  • Long Way North (France & Denmark) 
  • Ethel & Ernest (United Kingdom & Luxembourg) 

Best Storyboard in a Feature Film

  • Psiconautas, the Forgotten Children (Spain) 
  • Long Way North (France & Denmark) 
  • The Red Turtle (France, Belgium & Japan) 

Best Soundtrack in a Feature Film

  • My Life as a Zucchini (Switzerland & France) 
  • Long Way North (France & Denmark) 
  • The Girl Without Hands (France)
Previous post

The 10th anniversary of the XIAF in China

Next post

Call for Cartoon Movie 2018